Organic Bergamot Essential Oil
Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Oil
Bergamot is a tropical citrus plant, and its essential oil is extracted from the skin of its fruit.
Bergamot’s been used for eons as a natural deodorant because of its strong citrus-y smell, but it turns out its scent is just the tip of the iceberg: this oil is also antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and is a powerful disinfectant.
The oil’s strong effect on infection, fungi and bacteria means it not only kills of the microorganisms that cause body odour; it also helps to heal cuts, scars, and wounds.
You’ll also find bergamot oil in many a face wash and lotion due to its effect on melanin, which is responsible for our skin’s pigmentation. Regular use of bergamot oil on this skin balances melanin, and can even out skin tone (while simultaneously healing blemishes).
Oddly enough, despite its tropical nature, bergamot oil is highly susceptible to sunlight: if you keep the essential oil at home, be sure to store it in a cool, dark, place. Prolonged sun exposure can actually turn one of its components poisonous! If you apply bergamot topically to any exposed skin, be sure to stay out of the sun for 10-15 minutes, until the oil is fully absorbed.
Find it in our:
Sandalwood & Bergamot Deodorant
Fisher, Katie, and Carol A. Phillips. “The effect of lemon, orange and bergamot essential oils and their components on the survival of Campylobacter jejuni, Escherichia coli O157, Listeria monocytogenes, Bacillus cereus and Staphylococcus aureus in vitro and in food systems.” Journal of Applied Microbiology 101.6 (2006): 1232-1240.
Forlot, Paul, and Paul Pevet. “Bergamot (Citrus bergamia Risso et Poiteau) essential oil: Biological properties, cosmetic and medical use. A review.” Journal of Essential Oil Research 24.2 (2012): 195-201.