Organic Camellia Seed Oil
Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
Camellia Oil has many of the same antioxidant qualities that green tea does, which makes sense: they’re both derived from the same plant.
The oil of the Camellia sinensis, the plant from which all tea is made, has been used in Chinese skin care for hundreds of years. Its powerful anti-oxidizing quality removes free radicals from the skin, reducing the signs of aging. It’s also antimicrobial and antifungal, so is particularly good for acne-prone skin.
This amber-hued oil is also a lovely moisturizer because of its exceptionally high oleic acid (omega – 9) content; it both cleanses the skin and leaves it feeling smooth.
One thing to note when searching out Camellia Oil: it is not tea tree oil. As strange as it sounds, tea tree oil is actually derived from an entirely different plant, and is a stronger astringent (so a bit more severe for sensitive skin).
Antioxidant activity and bioactive compounds of tea seed (Camellia oleifera Abel.) oil.Lee CP, Yen GC. J Agric Food Chem. 2006 Feb 8;54(3):779-84
Tea Oil Camellia: a New Edible Oil Crop for the United States. John M. Ruter. University Of Georgia