Detailed Ingredient Benefits Breakdown
  • Camellia seed oil is a luxurious and moisturizing oil that smoothens the skin and reduces signs of aging (1). Camellia seed oil, one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic industry,  is  easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling. It helps improve the tone and texture of the skin when dealing with the abuse of environmental elements and the removal of free-radicals from the skin, improves skin elasticity, nourishes skin cells, and prevents the formation of wrinkles and fine lines. Camellia seed oil has been used in Chinese skin care for hundreds of years. It’s also antimicrobial and antifungal, so is particularly good for acne-prone skin.
  • Evening Primrose Oil - moisturizing and soothing, it can enhance the texture and elasticity of skin, addressing dryness, irritation, roughness and wrinkles. Evening primrose oil is a source of Vitamin E, which protects cells from damage, protecting the skin from inflammation and against lipid cell membrane oxidation, which can go on to develop into skin disorders (skin protects against moisture loss and ultraviolet radiation, and so when cells in the skin oxidize, there can be negative effects for the skin) (13). It helps with skin aging and skin barrier repair. It has moisturizing properties and can help skin dryness, including flaky or itching skin (13). It has linoleic acid which prevents skin peeling and loss of moisture, thus improving softess, elasticity, and dryness. It can be used in the management of eczema (13). 
  • Jojoba oil is one of the best massage oils because it acts like sebum found on the skin. It is absorbed into the skin without clogging the pores.  
  • Tocopherol (Vit E). Vit. E is beneficial for photoprotection and research shows that application before exposure to ultraviolet rays reduces skin response and sunburn cell formation, etc. (15). Vit. E can combat the damaging effects of UV, poor nutrition, and aging on the skin and has a firming effect. It contains tocopherols which are natural preservatives, making them good in natural cosmetics. 
  • Rosehip C02 Extract contains more vitamin C than lemons. Vitamin C is good for collagen production, reduction of aging and wrinkling, and prevents sun damage. The Vitamin A that is contained in rosehip oil also prevents sun damage and reduces wrinkles. Rosehip oil contains lycopene which is an antioxidant good for inflammation and sun damage (2). A 2018 review of four studies found that lycopene-rich products can help protect skin from the sun (3).
  • Due to its content of unsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants such as tocopherols and carotenoids (lycopene), rosehip extract acts as a natural skin conditioner, moisturizer and anti-aging agent. The extract is also useful for treating scars and providing suppleness to the skin.
  • Geranium: Spiritually, Geranium essential oil is thought to help one open and connect with their heart chakra, which helps in conditional self-love and self-healing. Geranium essential oil can help reduce scars because it helps blood circulation under the skin which is associated with the fading of scars. Aromatherapy using geranium oil has been associated with a decrease in PMS symptoms. 
  • Rosehip Oil: rosehip extracts contain linoleic acid omega 6 and linolenic acid Omega 3 which have benefits for the skin. These fatty acids give rise to other fatty acids and they are being studied as promising and safe treatments for a variety of skin disorders, including psoriasis, acne vulgaris, melanoma and nonmelanoma skin cancer (7). They promote wound healing and promote apoptosis (programmed cell death) in malignant cells, such as in the case of melanoma. Rosehip extract contains sterols. Phytosterols are components of the skin responsible for its structure formation and are precursors of hormones that have benefits on the skin such as preventing dehydration and stimulating collagen synthesis, which is implicating in revitalizing and anti-aging effects (source needed - info from FLAVEX contact). 
  • Frankincense is anti-inflammatory and can balance hormones. In particular, frankincense produces calming and relaxing effects because it reduces the stress hormone cortisol. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it is often added to acne treatments or products that combat hyperpigmentation (16). 
  • Copaiba oil contains a cannabinoid, called beta-caryophyllene (BCP) , that has similar effects as CBD but that has produced more reliable results in research studies. BCP can help alleviate anxiety, pain, and sleep problems. For example, BCP reduces certain plaques and inflammation of the brain, which is correlated to improving the symptoms of Alzheimer's (4). It is antibacterial (6).
  • Neroli oil is made from bitter orange tree blossoms. Neroli is used in aromatherapy for its relaxing effects and ability to uplift mood. It soothes skin, reduces scars, has regenerative properties and reduces pain and inflammation. Neroli oil hydrates the skin and helps the regeneration of skin cells, which is associated with scar reduction. Since it has firming properties on the skin, it may be able to firm and tighten sagging breasts. It can be used to reduce PMS symptoms and increase positive mood in postpartum depression. (inhalation of neroli oil by postmenopausal women improved their quality of life related to menopausal symptoms, increased sexual desire, and reduced blood pressure. In addition, inhalation of neroli oil may reduce stress levels and stimulate the endocrine system (5)). It can be applied during childhood to the lower back to ease anxiety during labor (6). Similarly, can be applied to abdomen or inhaled to soothe menopause symptoms and PMS (6).  
  • Sweet Orange Treat insomnia, Anti-inflammatory. It promotes collagen synthesis, improves signs of aging on the skin, boosts circulation, and has firming properties (14). This oil has antibacterial properties that prevent bacteria from spreading further and worsening or causing an acne breakout. 
  • Poplar bud CO2 extract has a pain relieving effect. It can also be used as a chest rub for damp coughs. It was used in the medicine of the First Nations communities in Canada to make a salve that treated wounds, rashes, and bronchitis. Poplar bud contains salicin, which is converted to salicylic acid in the body by the liver. Salicylic acid is the active ingredient in Aspirin. Poplar bud resin is somewhat of a miracle substance and can also be used for other skin conditions, like sunburn, frostbite, eczema, and cracked skin. Spiritually, poplar bud resin is used to draw a lover to you or to make the wearer more attractive. 
  • Lavender: Lavender is known in aromatherapy as the “healer” because of its many benefits and soothing effects. An interesting fact about lavender is that it can relieve redness and irritation for women who have had episiotomies, which are incisions that are made during childbirth to facilitate delivery (8). Similarly to neroli oil, lavender can be inhaled during childbirth to reduce labor pain (9) or to relieve hot flashes during menopause (10). One of the reasons that lavender is relaxing is because it can decrease cortisol levels (cortisol is a stress hormone that is released in response to a stressor) (11). Finally, lavender is a powerful natural insect repellent (12). Lavender is implicated in increased focus and the reduction of mental strain or cognitive hyperactivity (6). 

References:
  •  Chaiyana, W., Leelapornpisid, P., Jakmunee, J., & Korsamphan, C. (2018). Antioxidant and Moisturizing Effect of Camellia assamica Seed Oil and Its Development into Microemulsion. Cosmetics (Basel), 5(3), 40. https://doi.org/10.3390/cosmetics5030040 
  • Ahmad, N., Anwar, F., Gilani, AU, 2016 : Rose Hip (Rosa canina L.) Oils : In: Preedy, VR (Ed.), Essential Oils in Food Preservation, Flavor and Safety. Academic Press, 667-675. Copyright © 2016 Elsevier Inc.
  • http://www.tjps.pharm.chula.ac.th/ojs/index.php/tjps/article/view/776/201
  • Cheng, Y., Dong, Z., & Liu, S. (2014). β-Caryophyllene Ameliorates the Alzheimer-Like Phenotype in APP/PS1 Mice through CB2 Receptor Activation and the PPARγ Pathway. Pharmacology, 94(1-2), 1–12. https://doi.org/10.1159/000362689
  • Choi, S., Kang, P., Lee, H., Seol, G. (2014). Effects of Inhalation of Essential Oil of Citrus aurantium L. var. amara on Menopausal Symptoms, Stress, and Estrogen in Postmenopausal Women: A Randomized Controlled Trial. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4082953/
  • The Essential Life (2017). Total Wellness Publishing, LLC. 
  • McCusker, M. M., & Grant-Kels, J. M (2010). Healing fats of the skin: the structural and immunologic roles of the omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Clin Dermatol, 440-51. doi: 10.1016/j.clindermatol.2010.03.020. PMID: 20620762. 
  • Vakilian K., Atarha, M., Bekhradi, R., & Chaman, R. (2010). Healing advantages of lavender essential oil during episiotomy recovery: A clinical trial. Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice, 17(1), 50–53. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ctcp.2010.05.006 
  • Yazdkhasti M., & Pirak, A. (2016). The effect of aromatherapy with lavender essence on severity of labor pain and duration of labor in primiparous women. Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice, 25, 81–86. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ctcp.2016.08.008
  • Kazemzadeh R., Nikjou, R., Rostamnegad, M., & Norouzi, H. (2016). Effect of lavender aromatherapy on menopause hot flushing: A crossover randomized clinical trial. Journal of the Chinese Medical Association, 79(9), 489–492. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jcma.2016.01.020
  • Field, T., Field, T., Cullen, C., Largie, S., Diego, M., Schanberg, S., & Kuhn, C. (2007). Lavender bath oil reduces stress and crying and enhances sleep in very young infants. Early Human Development, 84(6), 399–401. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.earlhumdev.2007.10.008 
  • Zhu B., Henderson, G., Chen, F., Fei, H., & Laine, R. A. (2001). Evaluation of Vetiver Oil and Seven Insect-Active Essential Oils Against the Formosan Subterranean Termite. Journal of Chemical Ecology, 27(8), 1617–1625. https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1010410325174 
  • Blaak, & Staib, P. (2022). An updated review on efficacy and benefits of sweet almond, evening primrose and jojoba oils in skin care applications. International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 44(1), 1–9. https://doi.org/10.1111/ics.12758
  • Herbal Dynamics Beauty (2018, May 17). https://www.herbaldynamicsbeauty.com/blogs/herbal-dynamics-beauty/sweet-orange-essential-oil-clear-skin-clear-mind  
  • Thiele, J. J., & Ekanayake-Mudiyanselage, S. (2007). Vitamin E in human skin: organ-specific physiology and considerations for its use in dermatology. Molecular aspects of medicine, 28(5-6), 646-667. 
  •  https://www.thezoereport.com/beauty/frankincense-oil-is-like-liquid-gold-for-your-face-17939541