Sandalwood has been quite popular throughout India for centuries for aromatherapy, and other medicinal uses. It also has near-sacred status in the Hindu religion – and we’re not surprised! The oil or paste derived from the Sandalwood tree has some impressive benefits for skin care.
For starters, it’s a mild astringent, which means it will tighten your skin without the harshness of other, more astringent oils like tea tree.
It’s also got cicatrisant properties, which means it stimulates blood flow just below the surface of the skin, rejuvenating its appearance and helping to heal wounds and scars.
Sandalwood oil is also a disinfectant and has emollient properties, which makes it ideal for things like lotions and deodorants – it will remove harmful bacteria from the surface of the skin while also soothing any irritations or breakouts.
As with most essential oils and botanical extracts, sandalwood oil shouldn’t be applied directly to the skin, but should instead be diluted into a carrier oil.