Organic Vegetable Glycerin
This clear, odourless liquid is derived from soy and packs a whoppingly sweet taste. It’s making more and more of an appearance in natural cosmetics because of its emollient qualities – it soothes and smoothes skin when used regularly.
It’s also incredibly versatile: it’s soluble in both water and alcohol and can be used in multiple products and formulas with ease.
Not loving harsh alcohols in your toners and face creams?
Vegetable glycerin is popular for natural skincare because it behaves similarly to alcohol when extracting botanical benefits from plants and herbs. Whereas alcohol can tend to dry out regular skin and irritate sensitive skin, vegetable glycerin will actually moisturize while providing all that botanical magic.
Find it in our:
Lemon Myrtle & Geranium Deodorant
Sandalwood & Bergamot Deodorant
Force, Carlton G., and Fredricke S. Starr. “Vegetable oil adducts as emollients in skin and hair care products.” U.S. Patent No. 4,740,367. 26 Apr. 1988.